Exness Review 2026
One of the largest retail FX brokers by volume — built around low costs and instant withdrawals, with retail routed through its Seychelles entity.

Cost-focused active traders
Raw and Zero accounts price EUR/USD at 0.0 + $3.50/side commission — among the cheapest all-in costs anywhere. Scalping, EAs, and hedging are explicitly allowed on every account; free VPS for $500+ deposits.
Traders in Africa, Asia, MENA
Regional payment rails (UPI, M-Pesa, GCash, JazzCash, AstroPay), 45 base currencies, and 24/7 support in five languages including Swahili and Thai. India is the #1 market.
First-time traders
Account opening is easy and minimum is $10, but education is the consistently-flagged weak leg. If you want a broker that teaches you, look elsewhere (XM has a deeper library).
US, EU, UK, AU, NZ retail
Restricted in USA + territories, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Israel, and several others. UK/EU retail closed in 2018-2019 (pro clients only via FCA/CySEC).
TL;DR
- ✓ 0.0-pip EUR/USD on Raw and Zero accounts with a $3.50/side commission cap; sub-1-pip all-in cost on majors.
- ✓ No deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees; 95% of withdrawals auto-approved in under one minute.
- ✓ MT4, MT5, TradingView-powered Exness Terminal, and a 4.5★/4.6★ mobile app with 10M+ downloads.
- ✗ Both Tier-1 licenses (FCA, CySEC) are professional-clients-only — retail almost always lands on the Seychelles entity.
- ✗ Education is thin; the broker leans on Trading Central and FXStreet rather than its own depth.
- ✗ "Unlimited" leverage activates only when equity stays below $1,000 and several other gates are met — the headline is misleading.
Exness at a glance
Pros & cons
Pros
- 0.0-pip EUR/USD on Raw and Zero accounts with a $3.50/side commission cap u2014 among the lowest all-in costs in the industry per FxVerify live-spread testing
- No deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees; Exness reports 95% of withdrawals auto-approved in under one minute
- MT4 (77 servers), MT5 (148 servers), TradingView-powered Exness Terminal, plus a 4.5u2605 App Store / 4.6u2605 Play Store mobile app with 10M+ downloads
- 24/7 phone, chat, and email support in English, Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese, and Swahili; 24/5 across eleven more languages
- Scalping, EAs, and hedging explicitly allowed on every account type; free VPS for clients with $500+ in deposits and 14-day trading activity
- Nine licensed entities across FCA, CySEC, FSCA, CMA Kenya, JSC Jordan, FSA Seychelles, FSC Mauritius, FSC BVI, CBCS Curau00e7ao, and VFSC Vanuatu
- 1M+ active clients, $4.47T monthly trading volume (April 2024) u2014 operational scale rivalled by very few
Cons
- Both Tier-1 licenses (FCA, CySEC) are professional-clients-only u2014 retail almost always lands on Nymstar Limited in the Seychelles, where the only investor backstop is a u20ac20,000 per-claim Financial Commission compensation fund
- Restricted retail in USA + US territories, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Iraq, Yemen, Palestinian Territory, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, Vanuatu u2014 plus pro-only EU/UK; Japan is disputed
- Education and proprietary research are thin u2014 Exness leans on third-party Trading Central and FXStreet rather than building deep in-house content
- 'Unlimited' leverage activates only when account equity is below ~$1,000 and after 10+ closed orders / 5 cumulative lots; reduced to 1:200 during high-volatility news; doesn't apply to exotic FX, crypto, energies, stocks, or indices
- Operates a Market-Maker execution model u2014 Exness is the counterparty on most accounts, with the inherent broker-vs-client interest alignment question that carries
- Funding is missing PayPal entirely; Skrill and Neteller are geographically restricted
- WikiFX's live-test data shows excellent average execution (Speed A, Cost AA) but poor worst-case (Slippage D, max 29 pips; Disconnects D, max latency ~2 seconds) u2014 the tail risk is real, particularly around news
Where you actually open an account matters here
Exness lists nine regulated entities on its corporate footer — that's an unusually long list, and the FCA UK and CySEC Cyprus names at the top give the regulation block a Tier-1 silhouette. The detail underneath matters more than the headline.
Both of those Tier-1 entities have been professional-clients-only since 2018-2019, when Exness closed its retail business in the EU/EEA and UK in response to tighter post-MiFID II restrictions on retail CFD brokers. For a retail account — meaning you, unless you've passed an FCA or CySEC pro-client test — your contract is almost always with Nymstar Limited (Exness SC Ltd) under the Seychelles FSA, license SD025. The Seychelles regulator is real oversight, but it carries no statutory investor compensation scheme. Exness's Financial Commission (Hong Kong) membership provides a €20,000-per-claim backstop where statutory schemes are absent.
If you live in South Africa you get Vlerizo (Pty) Ltd under the FSCA. In Kenya, Exness (KE) Limited under the CMA with leverage capped at 1:400. In Jordan, Exness Limited Jordan Ltd under the JSC with leverage capped at 1:50. Everyone else — including most of the broker's largest retail markets in India, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Pakistan, Bangladesh, the Philippines, and the wider MENA region — lands on Nymstar. It's the same back-end, the same Exness apps and the same support, but the regulatory floor underneath is materially different from the FCA-or-CySEC retail experience.
The story isn't 'Exness is regulated' or 'Exness isn't regulated.' It's that the entity you actually contract with is almost certainly the Seychelles one — and the rest of the review is what that does or doesn't matter for your trading. — Editor's view
Trust
Regulator tier, fund safety, balance protection, and business stability — the structural reasons your money is or isn't safe.
Multi-licensed, retail offshore Nine licensed entities span two Tier-1 regulators (FCA UK #730729, CySEC #178/12) but both have been pro-clients-only since 2018-2019, so retail accounts route through offshore entities — almost always Nymstar Limited under FSA Seychelles (SD025). Negative-balance protection applies group-wide, funds are segregated, and Financial Commission (Hong Kong) membership backstops €20,000 per claim where no statutory scheme exists. FXStreet's broker listing requires Tier-1/2 retail regulation and does not list Exness.
Regulator tier, fund safety, balance protection, and business stability — the structural reasons your money is or isn't safe.
Regulator tier mix and entity routing
The nine licensed entities split into three tiers. The Tier-1 pair — Exness (UK) Ltd under the FCA (license 730729) and Exness (CY) Ltd under CySEC (license 178/12) — are the cleanest regulatory floor on offer, but both have been restricted to professional clients only since the EU/UK retail wind-down in 2018-2019. The Tier-2 layer includes Vlerizo (Pty) Ltd in South Africa (FSCA 51024), Exness (KE) Limited in Kenya (CMA 162), and Exness Limited Jordan Ltd in Jordan (JSC 51905) — meaningful regulatory oversight with local compensation schemes (KES 50,000 in Kenya, JOD 10,000 in Jordan) but no broad statutory floor. The offshore tier — Nymstar Limited (Seychelles FSA), Exness (MU) Ltd (Mauritius FSC), Exness (VG) Ltd (BVI FSC), Exness B.V. (CBCS Curaçao), and Vanvest Limited (Vanuatu VFSC) — is where most retail accounts land, and where the statutory protection floor effectively becomes the Financial Commission's €20,000-per-claim membership backstop.
ForexBrokers.com's proprietary Trust Score puts Exness at 80 out of 99 ("Trusted"), TradersUnion gives it 9.1/10 ("Highly trusted"), and WikiFX's live-trade testing aggregate scores it 8.33/10. CompareForexBrokers, looking at the same data, gives Exness 4 out of 10 on trust — heavily penalising the absence of Tier-1 retail access. FXStreet's broker directory, which requires Tier-1 or Tier-2 retail regulation for inclusion, does not list Exness at all.
| Region you live in | Entity you contract with | Regulator | License | Investor compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU 27 (EEA) | Exness (CY) Ltd | CySEC | 178/12 | Pro clients only |
| United Kingdom | Exness (UK) Ltd | FCA | 730729 | Pro clients only |
| South Africa | Vlerizo (Pty) Ltd | FSCA | 51024 | None statutory |
| Kenya | Exness (KE) Limited | CMA Kenya | 162 | KES 50,000 |
| Jordan | Exness Limited Jordan Ltd | JSC | 51905 | JOD 10,000 |
| Most other countries | Nymstar Limited | FSA Seychelles | SD025 | €20k via Financial Commission |
Note that retail is not accepted at all in the USA and its territories, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Iraq, Yemen, Palestinian Territory, Malaysia, Singapore, Myanmar, and Vanuatu. Japan is officially restricted by the JFSA but Exness sees significant Japanese search traffic — confirm directly with the broker before opening if you're a Japanese resident.
Operating history, scale, and execution model
Exness was founded in 2008 in St. Petersburg before relocating its group base to Limassol, Cyprus. Seventeen years of operating history, no major regulatory suspensions on the FCA or CySEC licenses, and continuing expansion — a Cape Town hub opened in November 2025, the Jordan license came in October 2025, and a UAE CMA license was added in 2025. The group reports 2,000+ employees, operations in 130+ countries, and over 1 million active clients, with $4.47 trillion in monthly trading volume reported for April 2024. That's a top-three retail forex broker by volume globally.
On execution model, Exness is explicit: it operates as a Market Maker on commission-free accounts (Standard, Standard Cent, Pro), meaning it takes the opposite side of client trades on those products. Raw Spread and Zero accounts operate closer to a no-dealing-desk model with commission-funded prices sourced from liquidity providers. The market-maker designation carries an inherent broker-vs-client interest alignment question that ForexPeaceArmy reviewers (598 reviews, aggregate 2.85/5) have raised repeatedly, particularly around fills during high-volatility news. Exness publishes historical price data publicly so clients can audit spreads and execution times against external sources — a transparency move that doesn't eliminate the question but does give traders the data to investigate.
Costs
Spreads, commissions, and the non-trading fees most reviewers ignore — the real cost-per-trade for the typical trader profile.
Among the lowest end-to-end Raw and Zero accounts price EUR/USD at 0.0 spread plus a $3.50/side commission (Raw) or from $0.05/side variable (Zero), with FxVerify's live-spread testing showing Exness Raw at the cheapest end of the major-broker pack. No deposit, withdrawal, or inactivity fees — at all. The Standard account's ~1.0-pip EUR/USD average and the FX-conversion margin (flagged by BrokerChooser as uncompetitive) are the soft spots.
Spreads, commissions, and the non-trading fees most reviewers ignore — the real cost-per-trade for the typical trader profile.
Spreads and commissions across account types
The cost picture forks sharply by account. Standard and Pro accounts are commission-free with floating spreads that DailyForex's live testing averages at 1.0 pip on EUR/USD (Standard) and 0.6 pip (Pro). Raw Spread and Zero accounts route to ECN-style pricing — 0.0 pips on majors during liquid hours, with the cost moved to commission ($3.50 per side, $7 round-turn on Raw; from $0.05 per side variable per instrument on Zero, with Zero hitting 0-pip spreads on the top 30 pairs 95% of the trading day).
| Instrument | Standard (avg) | Pro (avg) | Raw + $7/lot |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/USD | 1.0 pip | 0.6 pip | ~0.7 pip-equiv |
| GBP/USD | 1.0 pip | 0.7 pip | ~0.8 pip-equiv |
| USD/JPY | 1.0 pip | 0.7 pip | ~0.7 pip-equiv |
| AUD/USD | 0.9 pip | 0.5 pip | ~0.8 pip-equiv |
| XAU/USD | ~18 cents | 11.3 cents | ~5 cents |
FxVerify's live-spread testing puts Exness Raw at the cheapest end of the major-broker pack — under both Pepperstone Razor and IC Markets Raw on most of the majors. The 0-pip headline on Zero is real for the top 30 pairs during the liquid London-New York overlap, but it's a marketing-friendly framing of a normal ECN model where the cost simply lives in commission instead of spread. For a scalper or EA running enough volume, the Raw commission ceiling of $3.50 per side is the relevant number.
Non-trading fees and the FX-conversion soft spot
This is the simplest part of the review: Exness charges no deposit fee, no withdrawal fee, and no inactivity fee. Withdrawals are auto-approved by Exness within one minute on 95% of requests; the receiving payment processor (bank, card issuer, e-wallet, crypto network) adds its own settlement time on top.
The one cost soft spot that BrokerChooser flagged: currency-conversion margins are not competitive. Exness doesn't publish a flat conversion-fee percentage, but if your trading account base currency differs from the currency of your deposit or the currency of the instruments you trade, the spread the broker takes on those conversions is materially wider than the inter-bank rate. With 45 base currencies available (industry-leading), the workaround is to open accounts in the currencies you actually use rather than relying on automatic conversion.
Tools
Trading platforms, charting, education, research integrations, and pro-tier tools — what you actually have to work with day-to-day.
Strong platforms, thin education MT4 (77 servers), MT5 (148 servers), the TradingView-powered Exness Terminal with drag-to-modify orders, and the Exness Trade mobile app (4.5★ App Store / 4.6★ Play Store, 10M+ downloads) cover most workflows, with a free 2-core/2GB VPS for accounts with $500+ deposited. Research piggy-backs on Trading Central (full MT4 integration) and FXStreet feeds. Education has improved (Exness Insights blog, Trading Talks podcast) but is still consistently flagged as the weakest leg across reviewers.
Trading platforms, charting, education, research integrations, and pro-tier tools — what you actually have to work with day-to-day.
Platforms and execution infrastructure
The platform lineup is genuinely strong. MT4 (77 servers per WikiFX), MT5 (148 servers), the proprietary TradingView-powered Exness Terminal with drag-to-modify orders and a useful Close All winners/losers button, plus the Exness Trade mobile app (4.5★ App Store / 4.6★ Play Store, 10M+ downloads). The Terminal layers integrated Trading Central signals and economic-calendar events directly onto the TradingView charts. There's no native TradingView account integration (you can't link a TradingView account and route orders from the TradingView UI) — Exness uses TradingView charts inside the Terminal, which is a useful distinction.
Free VPS hosting is included for clients with $500+ deposited, $100+ free margin, and 14-day trading activity — co-located with the MT4/MT5 servers, ForexBrokers' testing put it at 2 CPU cores / 2 GB RAM / 50 GB disk on Windows Server 2019. For EA-running strategies that need 24/5 uptime, that's a meaningful benefit at zero cost. The Exness Social Trading app is Android-only and country-restricted; ForexBrokers found 1,434 strategy providers when they tested it, with some loose claims-management around strategy naming ("Forex safe 2" with a 42% maximum drawdown) that suggests the moderation is lighter than top-tier competitors.
What's notably missing: cTrader is not offered, NinjaTrader is not offered, and there's no native TradingView account-routing integration. If your strategy lives on cTrader or TradingView, you'll trade at a different broker.
Research and education — the consistently flagged weak leg
Every reviewer in the set lands on the same conclusion: education is Exness's weakest pillar. DailyForex's verdict is "no education for beginners." FxScouts rates Education 3.5/5 but Beginner Friendly 2/5. BrokerChooser flags "limited research tools." TopBrokers scores Educational Resources 2/5. The broker's own Insights blog has improved meaningfully through 2025-2026 — ForexBrokers' Steven Hatzakis describes it as "well-crafted articles enriched by first-hand demonstrations" — and the new Trading Talks podcast is solid, but there's still no structured course library, no comprehensive video curriculum, and the bulk of research comes from third parties: Trading Central (full MT4 plugin integration) and FXStreet news feeds.
The "Team Pro" content — roughly a dozen in-house traders sharing methodologies in influencer-educator style — is interesting but partly promotional (you can copy those traders' positions via Social Trading). It works as case-study material but doesn't substitute for structured learning. If you want a broker that teaches you, XM and Pepperstone both have deeper educational libraries. If you already know what you're doing and you just need the platforms to work and the research feeds to be present, Exness is fine here.
Service
Support hours, language coverage, channels, response time, onboarding and KYC — the "is anyone home when something goes wrong" axis.
Round-the-clock, sixteen languages 24/7 phone, live chat, and email in English, Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese, and Swahili; 24/5 in eleven more for sixteen total. Onboarding is under 20 minutes online and accounts approve within a business day. TradersUnion scored customer service 9.9/10. Funding is broad on cards, crypto, and regional rails (UPI, M-Pesa, GCash, JazzCash, AstroPay, Boleto, Oxxo) — but PayPal is unsupported and Skrill/Neteller are geo-limited.
Support hours, language coverage, channels, response time, onboarding and KYC — the "is anyone home when something goes wrong" axis.
Support hours and language coverage
This is the strongest single axis on the broker. Phone, live chat, and email support is available 24/7 in five languages: English, Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese, and Swahili. The remaining eleven languages (French, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Portuguese, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, Urdu, and others) get 24/5 coverage. Sixteen total support languages, against an industry norm of 24/5 in 5-10 languages. TradersUnion scored customer support 9.9/10 — the highest sub-rating Exness gets across any reviewer.
Account opening is online and under 20 minutes if you have your ID and proof-of-address ready; approval typically lands within one business day. KYC is straightforward, mostly automated, with manual review escalations rare. The Help Center is detailed and updated; live chat agents in BrokerChooser's testing were "polite and helpful" though one quirk (a time-out message during active chat) reappears in multiple reviewers' notes.
The honest caveat is that on ForexPeaceArmy — which attracts disputes more than testimonials — the recent (April 2026) reviews concentrate on multi-day withdrawal escalations stalling out, scripted responses across multiple agents, and difficulty getting case-specific answers when something goes wrong. The smooth happy path is well-validated by 29,588 Trustpilot reviews (4.7/5, 89% 5-star), but the dispute-resolution tail is a real signal worth knowing about.
Funding methods and regional payment rails
Cards (Visa, Mastercard), bank wire, Skrill, Neteller, Perfect Money, cryptocurrency (BTC, USDT, ETH, USDC), and an extensive set of regional payment rails — UPI in India, M-Pesa in Kenya, GCash in the Philippines, JazzCash in Pakistan, AstroPay and Boleto in Latin America, FasaPay, Neosurf, CASHU, and others. Forty-five account base currencies, which is the longest list in the industry. Deposits and withdrawals are free across the board on the Exness side.
What's missing: no PayPal anywhere, and Skrill plus Neteller are geographically restricted (notably Kenya-only or selected-regions-only for those two). Apple Pay and Klarna are also absent. The trade-off is intentional: Exness invests in regional rails over global e-wallet partnerships, which is the right call for its core markets in Africa, Asia, and MENA but a real friction if you're a developed-market trader expecting PayPal-style convenience.
Withdrawal speed on the Exness side is genuinely fast — 95% of requests auto-approve in under one minute per the company's own metric, which both Trustpilot and FxVerify reviewers broadly confirm in normal operation. The downstream settlement time depends on your payment method: e-wallets and crypto land in seconds-to-minutes, cards take 1-3 days, bank wires take up to 5 business days, and chargeback disputes can stretch much longer.
Execution
Order types, slippage on news, scalping/EA/hedging permissions, fill quality from real-user reports — whether your strategy can execute as designed.
Scalper-friendly, mixed slippage tail Scalping, hedging, and EAs are explicitly allowed on every account type; market execution standard, instant execution available on Pro. Exness publishes 98% of pending orders fill slippage-free; WikiFX's live-trade data (26k tested users, 2.5M orders) confirms Speed A and Cost AA grades on average but Slippage D and Disconnects D on worst-case (max latency reached 1999ms, max slippage 29 pips during volatility). The picture aligns with Trustpilot positivity on routine fills (29k reviews 4.7/5) and concentrated ForexPeaceArmy complaints (2.85/5 from 598) on volatility-window stop-outs and the implicit market-maker conflict.
Order types, slippage on news, scalping/EA/hedging permissions, fill quality from real-user reports — whether your strategy can execute as designed.
Order rules and strategy permissions
On the rules question, Exness is permissive across the board: scalping, hedging, and Expert Advisors are explicitly allowed on every account type, no exceptions. Market execution is standard; the Pro account additionally offers instant execution for traders who prefer requote-on-deviation behaviour (instant execution is available on forex, metals, indices, energies, and stocks but not on crypto). Order types include market, limit, stop, and stop-limit, with Good-for-Day, GTC, and GTT time-in-force across both platforms.
The "unlimited" leverage offer is more conditional than the headline suggests. It activates only on MT4 (MT5 caps at 1:2000 regardless), only when your account equity is below approximately $1,000, only after you've closed at least 10 orders cumulating to 5 standard lots (or 500 cent lots) across all your real accounts, and only on forex majors and minors (not on exotic FX, crypto, energies, stocks, or indices, all of which have their own hard caps). Leverage is further reduced to 1:200 around high-impact news events via dynamic margin requirements. Kenya retail accounts are capped at 1:400 by CMA regulation; Jordan retail at 1:50.
Fill quality, slippage, and the volatility tail
Exness's own published metric is that 98% of pending orders execute slippage-free. WikiFX's live-trade testing — 26,152 tested users running 2,536,189 orders with $2.24B in margin used — gives the broker an A grade on average execution speed (375ms mean, 46ms minimum) and an AA grade on cost. Average slippage was -0.2 pips. So far so good.
The picture changes on the tail. WikiFX scored slippage D and disconnections D: maximum execution latency reached 1999ms (a 2-second worst-case open), maximum negative slippage hit 29 pips, and the average disconnection frequency was 0.4 per day with 223ms average reconnection. The Liquidation Rate was 0.70%. That distribution lines up exactly with what ForexPeaceArmy's recent disputes describe — fills are clean and fast in the normal case, but the worst-case during volatility windows is materially worse, and that's where the stop-out complaints concentrate.
For a strategy that fires only during liquid hours, this is competitive execution. For news-trading strategies or stops sitting through high-impact events, the tail risk is real and the market-maker model is the most likely explanation for why the tail is fatter than at a pure no-dealing-desk broker.
Bottom line
Exness is a credible choice if your priorities are cost-per-trade and operational speed, and you have understood that as a retail trader the entity you actually contract with is almost certainly Nymstar Limited under the Seychelles FSA, not its FCA or CySEC license. The raw economics — 0.0-pip top-pair spreads, $3.50/side commission cap, free instant withdrawals, free VPS for funded accounts, scalping and EAs and hedging permitted everywhere — are competitive with anything on the market.
The known trade-offs are specific and worth being honest about: thin education, no US or Canada or Australia or New Zealand or Singapore or Malaysia or Myanmar or Israel retail, no PayPal, an "unlimited" leverage offer that only activates below $1,000 equity, and a market-maker execution model whose volatility-window worst-case is meaningfully worse than its smooth-path average. If those constraints don't apply to how you trade, the cost advantage is real and the operational machine is one of the smoothest in the retail industry.
Frequently asked questions
Is Exness regulated?
Can US residents trade with Exness?
What is the minimum deposit at Exness?
Are Exness withdrawals really instant?
Is the 'unlimited leverage' claim real?
Does Exness allow scalping and EAs?
Is Exness a market maker?
How does Exness make money?
How we test brokers
User reviews & discussion
Be the first to review
Real-trader reviews help thousands of new traders make better decisions. Two minutes of your time, big impact.
Where this broker accepts clients
Supported via regulated entity
1 country served
27 countries served
1 country served
1 country served
Restricted
Countries not listed above fall under the broker's catch-all entity. Coverage isn't guaranteed for jurisdictions we haven't verified — always check the broker's own terms before opening an account.
Payment methods
| Method | Deposit fee | Withdrawal fee | Processing | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa / Mastercard | Free | Free | Instant deposit; withdrawal auto-approved <1 min, card-issuer settlement 1–3 days | Some regions (e.g. Iraq) lack card support |
| Bank wire | Free (Exness side) | Free (Exness side) | 1–5 business days | — |
| Skrill | Free | Free | Instant both ways | Limited to selected regions (notably Kenya) |
| Neteller | Free | Free | Instant both ways | Limited to selected regions |
| Perfect Money | Free | Free | Instant | — |
| Crypto (BTC, USDT, ETH, USDC) | Free (Exness side); network fee applies | Free (Exness side); network fee applies | Auto-approved <1 min; network confirmation varies (2+ days for some chains) | — |
| Local rails (UPI, M-Pesa, GCash, JazzCash, AstroPay, Boleto, Oxxo, FasaPay) | Free | Free | Instant to a few hours depending on local provider | Africa, South-East Asia, South Asia, LATAM (varies by country) |